Common Name: Sweet Osmanthus
Scientific Name: Osmanthus fragrans
Family Name: Oleaceae
The unripe fruits are preserved in brine like olives. The very fragrant flowers are mainly used by the Chinese to make their tea smell more aromatic. They are also added to herbal medicines in order to disguise obnoxious flavours.
The flowers are used in cosmetics for the hair and skin, but are mostly used to flavour other medicines. Also, a past made from the stem or bark is used in the treatment of boils, carbuncles, whoping cough and retinitis. A decoction of the lateral roots is used in the treatment of dysmenorrhoea, rheumatism, and bruises.