Naseberry

Description

Common Name: Sapodilla, Chico,  Naseberry
Scientific Name: Manilkara zapota
Family Name: Sapotaceae

Eating Usages:
The fruit can be eaten fresh or you can rinse, pat dry, halve, then eat flesh from skin. When the seeds are removed, the fruit can be made into smoothies, put into fruit and lettuce salads, in sauces, syrups, pie, and in batter for pancakes or muffins.

Medicinal Usages:
The high fiber content in the fruit provides relief from constipation and also supports the colons’ membrane and makes it resistant to infections. The fruit also helps in improving the condition of the digestive tract as it has high contents of tannin. It also is a storehouse of Vitamin E, A and C, all of which are great for skin health and has amazing moisturizing properties.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Naseberry”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *