Pandan

Description

Common Name: screwpine, pandan
Scientific Name: Pandanus amaryllifolius
Family Name: Pandanaceae

Edible Usages:
Pandan is a herbaceous tropical plant that grows abundantly in Southeast Asia. In Chinese, it is known as “fragrant plant” because of its unique, sweet aroma. The leaves are used for their flavor in many Thai and Southeast-Asian dishes. Pandan is also sold as a paste, extract, and powder, which are used to flavor desserts.

Medicinal Usages:
Pandan is a rich source of vitamin A, an essential compound for eye health. Traditional medicine prizes pandan for its role in pain relief, especially arthritis and joint pain. As an added benefit, they can also help ease headaches and earaches. Pandan leaf was found to be a particularly excellent source of carotenoids, which are known to reduce the risk of developing atherosclerosis, the narrowing of the arteries of the heart due to plaque buildup.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pandan”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *