Ginger

Description

Common Name : Ginger , Halia
Scientific Name : Zingiber officinale
Family Name: Zingiberaceae

Eating Usages:
Ginger is commonly used as a spice. It can be used fresh, dried, powdered, or as an oil or juice and is also a common ingredient in recipes.

Medicinal Usages:
Ginger can be used to treat pregnant-women that have morning sickness. It has been shown to help reduce blood sugar levels and improve multiple heart disease risk factors. Gingerol in ginger can help lower the risk of infections.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ginger”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *