Culantro

Description

Common Name: Culantro, spiritweed, long coriander
Scientific Name: Eryngium foetidum
Family Name: Apiaceae

Edible Uses:

  • Fresh leaves are used as a flavoring in food, e.g. in soups, curries, stews, rice and fish dishes.
  • Tender young leaves are eaten raw or cooked, as a vegetable.
  • Aromatic herb is used to increase taste in various curries.
  • It is also used to add in chutneys, torka etc. for its attractive flavor and taste.
  • Leaves can be steamed and served with rice.
  • Root is used as a flavoring in soups.
  • Seed is used as a flavoring.
  • Leaves are used to season meat and other foods in Caribbean, Latin American and Asian cuisines.
  • In Latin America, the leaves are often added to salsas, a spicy, tomato-based sauce that is eaten with tortilla chips.)
  • Cilantro leaves can be used to prepare a variety salsas, gravies, barbecued foods and even appetizing drinks.
  • Fresh leaves can be used in salad.

Medicinal Uses :

  • Root decoction is taken as a sudorific, diuretic, febrifuge, abortifacient, stomachic and stimulant.
  • Juice or a decoction of the leaves is used as a stimulant, as a laxative and as a remedy for colds and fever.
  • Decoction of the whole plant is said to lower blood pressure, to be a potent emmenogogue and abortifacient, and is also used as an aphrodisiac.
  • Decoction of the whole plant is used as an anti-malarial and for the treatment of hemorrhages.
  • Plant is boiled and the water used for a herbal bath or as a medication for chicken pox and measles.
  • The leaves are febrifuge, laxative.
  • An infusion is used to treat chills, grippe, fevers, head colds, as a children’s purgative.
  • Decoction of the crushed leaves is used as a treatment for children’s leprosy and children’s convulsions.
  • An infusion is used to treat hydropsy and stomach pains.
  • Leaf shows antimicrobial activity.
  • It is reportedly used in traditional medicine for burns, earache, fevers, hypertension, constipation, fits, asthma, stomachache, worms, infertility complications, snake bites and also in malaria.
  • Tea prepared from the leaves is used to treat fever, flu, diarrhea, constipation, and vomiting.
  • It is also thought to promote menstrual bleeding.
  • Plant is used in traditional medicines for fevers and chills, vomiting, diarrhea and in Jamaica for colds and convulsions in children.
  • Leaves and roots are boiled and the water drunk for pneumonia, flu, diabetes, constipation, and malaria fever.
  • Root can be eaten raw for scorpion stings and in India the root is reportedly used to alleviate stomach pains.
  • Leaves themselves can be eaten in the form of chutney as an appetite stimulant.
  • Decoction of whole plants used as antimalarial.
  • In Mizoram, India, decoction of fruits used in dysentery.
  • Leaf juice applied to forehead for fever.
  • Ethnic communities in the Kodagu district of Karnatak use the leaf decoction against gastrointestinal disorders and the leaf paste for wound healing.
  • It can also help with asthma, it lowers the blood pressure, and it helps with epileptic seizures.
  • It has a calming effect and it soothes away the seizures.
  • It also soothes away the headaches when you drink its tea.
  • Leaves and roots are boiled and the water drunk for treating pneumonia, flu, diabetes, constipation, and malaria fever.
  • Crushed leaves are placed in the ear to treat pain, and are used for the local treatment of arthritic processes.
  • Plant is useful for female reproductive problems such as infertility, childbirth complications, menstrual pains, ease of delivery, postpartum abdominal pains, and vaginal infections and as an emmenogogue.
  • Decoction of the whole plant is used to ease delivery, but is contraindicated for pregnancy because it is reported to provoke uterine contraction in Brazil.

 

 

Reference : https://www.healthbenefitstimes.com/culantro

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Culantro”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *