Sweet Wormwood

Description

Common Name: Sweet Wormwood, Ulam Raja(Malay)
Scientific Name: Artemisia annua
Family Name: Compositae

Edible Usages:
An essential oil in the leaves is used as a flavouring in spirits such as vermouth.

Medicinal Usages:
An aromatic anti-bacterial plant, recent research has shown that it destroys malarial parasites, lowers fevers and checks bleeding. An infusion of the leaves is used internally to treat fevers, colds, diarrhoea etc. Externally, the leaves are poulticed onto nose bleeds, boils and abscesses. The plant contains artemisinin, this substance has proved to be a dramatically effective anti-malarial against multi-drug resistant Plasmodium spp.

References:
http://www.naturalmedicinalherbs.net/include/searchherb.php?herbsearch=Artemisia+annua&x=15&y=14

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sweet Wormwood”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4  +  3  =