Apple Mint

Description

Common Name: Apple mint, pineapple mint
Scientific Name: Mentha suaveolens
Family Name: Mentha

Edible Usages:
Leaves – raw or cooked as a potherb. Used as a flavouring in salads or cooked foods. The leaves have a similar flavour to spearmint, and are considered to be superior in flavour to that species but are also hairy, which makes them less suitable for garnishing. A herb tea is made from the leaves.

Medicinal Usages:
It is often used as a domestic herbal remedy, being valued especially for its antiseptic properties and its beneficial effect on the digestion. A tea made from the leaves of most mint species has traditionally been used in the treatment of fevers, headaches, digestive disorders and various minor ailments.The essential oil in the leaves is antiseptic, though it is toxic in large doses.

References:
http://www.naturalmedicinalherbs.net/include/searchherb.php?herbsearch=Mentha+suaveolens&x=12&y=12

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Apple Mint”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *